CLA-2-28:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Patricia M. Choo
ITOCHU International Inc.
335 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of synthetic amorphous silicon dioxide from Japan

Dear Ms. Choo:

In your ruling request dated December 2, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling on synthetic amorphous silicon dioxide (CAS no. 7631-86-9). A 50 gram sample from lot number D10225 was submitted for review and will be returned.

The product at issue is a white, odorless, solid, in the form of small spherical granules. The submitted documentation further indicates that this product is commercially known as “Chromatorex” and is intended to be used as packing media for liquid chromatography to absorb carbon dioxide.

The applicable subheading for synthetic amorphous silicon dioxide (CAS no. 7631-86-9) will be 2811.22.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other inorganic oxygen compounds of nonmetals: Silicon dioxide: Synthetic silica gel. The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at (646) 733-3034.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division